Informative notice pursuant to article 13 of the Italian legislative decree
no. 196 of June 30, 2003 196

Eurotecnica S.p.a., who provides the services offered through the website www.eurotechcert.it, protects the data and personal information provided during the user's registration to the website, in compliance with the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 known as the Law on Privacy and Data Protection. Therefore, we hereby inform you that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the said legislation, as required by article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
 When you access and browse the website, the following data will be automatically registered:
  • Internet domain and IP protocol
  • browser and operating system running on the computer
  • date, time and duration of the visit to the website
  • visited pages
  • search engine used to retrieve the website (if any)
Such information can not in any way bring to an identification of the user
The above mentioned information can be used for the following purposes:
  • to provide the user with the information requested
  • to improve the navigation and the content of the website
The personal and / or business data provided by the user by filling out the forms on the website www.eurotechcert.it, and for which the user authorizes processing and manipulation in compliance with the Italian Legislation Decree no. 196/2003, are protected by Eurotecnica S.p.a. and are used only to provide an answer to the user's questions, to provide information requested by the user and to contact the user with respect to the services provided, or to promotions and / or commercial offers.
The processing of personal data is carried out using computer tools able to manage and create archives, lists, and prints, and in such a way so as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data. Data processing is carried out in compliance with the legislation mentioned above.
Eurotecnica S.p.a. declines any responsibility with respect to the complete security of the information provided through the products or services offered online.
In order to access to the services provided online, it is mandatory to provide the necessary data and to agree to their processing in compliance with what stated above,
Failure to provide such agreement, or its withdrawal, will lead to the inability of Eurotecnica S.p.a. to satisfy any given request.
Personal data of users may be communicated to third parties, namely:
  • associated companies or subsidiaries of Eurotecnica S.p.a.
  • third parties if considered strictly necessary in order for such parties to execute activities connected to the relationship between such users and our company, to Eurotecnica S.p.a. discretion for the performance of the service
  • public or private institutions in compliance with the obligations laid down by the Legislative Decree 196/2003.
  • personal data may be transferred to nations within the European Union or other nations in conformity with paras. 42 and following of Legis. Dec. no. 196/2003, and only with the consent of the user.
In relation to the processing of the data described above, the users may exercise their rights in compliance with article 7 of Decree no. 196/2003, of which we provide the full text below:
1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we hold personal data concerning yourself, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
You have the right to obtain information about:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of treatment;
c) the logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electronic means;
d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;
e) subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents
You have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, when necessary, data integration;
b) cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) were made known, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
 
You have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes;
b) the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market surveys or commercial communication
 
The proprietor of the data processing is Eurotecnica S.p.a.
In order to exercise the rights set out in para. 7 of Legis. Dec. no. 196/2003, the interested party must send a written request to Eurotecnica S.p.a.  which is to be sent by registered mail or fax: 02 66.11.47.28
Any dispute that may arise with respect to the access to, or the use of this website, or in connection with the download of or with the use of material sent, with any other reason, between the user and the owner of the site or other parties who have cooperated, are collaborating or will cooperate in the implementation and management of the website, the user recognizes the jurisdiction of the Italian legislation, and, in any case, the application of Italian law regardless of the user's domicile or legal seat. The Court of Milan will have jurisdiction over any disputes/controversies.

Cookie policy

A cookie is a small text file which asks your permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, this file stores your specific preferences and needs, making it easier for you to navigate the site and switch between pages. You will enjoy browsing the internet as it’s faster and supports your needs efficiently. It also helps analyse web traffic.

Cookie categories

Like cookies in a jar, there are different cookies used on the internet. Cookies used on our websites are categorized and set
out below. By using our website, you agree that we can place the following 4 types of cookies on your computer.
1. Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move about the site or to provide certain features you have requested.
2. Performance cookies
These cookies collect info about how you use a website: which pages do you visit most often, do you get error messages from these pages. These cookies don’t collect personal information that identifies you. These cookie s collect aggregated information which is completely anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
3. Functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your e - mail, user name, language or the region y
ou are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local
weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They
may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
Third - party cookies
When you visit you may notice some cookies that are not related to the community.
When you visit a page that contains embedded content, for example from You Tube, or the social sharing buttons from Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest you may be sent cookies from these third - party websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third - party websites for more information about theyr cookie policy and how to manage them.


Cookies? No thanks!

You may decide to disable or delete cookies. Please note that if you do, you will not be able to access a number of the applications offered on websites. Deleting or disabling cookies will only apply to browsers and computers you are using at the time. If you use another computer or browser, you need to rejecting the cookies again.
How to disable cookies:

Microsoft Windows Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari


How to disable third - party advertising cookies
Most of the cookies used on our websites can be rejected on an individual or comprehensive basis. Go to www.youronlinechoices.com/. This website also tells you which of the cookies are currently active on your browser.
More cookies info at www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu or see a video explanation at www.google.co.u k/goodtoknow/data - on - the - web/cookies.

If you are not using any of above browsers, select "cookie" in the relevant section of the guide to find out where your cookie folder is.

Click on the link to adjust Flash cookies settings.

Disable Flash cookies.